Cinema One Originals 2013 Awards Nominees and Winners

Here are the nominees in the recently concluded Cinema One Originals 2013 awards night. Winners in bold letters.

Audience Prize: Woman of the Ruins

PLUS CATEGORY

Best Sound

Alamat ni China Doll (Mark Locsin, Dante Cuanico, Mike Idioma and Alex Tomboc)
Woman of the Ruins (Raffy Magsaysay)

Best Music

Alamat ni China Doll (Lav Diaz)
Kabisera (Teresa Barrozo)

Best Production Design

Alamat ni China Doll (Adolfo Alix Jr.)
Woman of the Ruins (Sari Dalena)
Blue Bustamante (Marielle Hizon)

Best Editing

Kabisera (Alfonso Torre III and Sheryl Lopez)
Alamat ni China Doll (Charliebebs Gohetia)
Blue Bustamante (Maui Mauricio and Nicole Ang)

Best Cinematography

Alamat ni China Doll (Albert Banzon)
Kabisera (JA Tadena)
Woman of the Ruins  (Ice Idanan)
Sitio (Ian Marasigan)
Blue Bustamante (Neil Derrick Bion)

Best Screenplay

Kabisera (Vince Groyon)
Alamat ni China Doll (Lav Diaz)
Sitio (Mes de Guzman)

Best Supporting Actor

Art Acuña (Kabisera)
Ketchup Eusebio (Kabisera)
Peque Gallaga (Woman of the Ruins)
Jess Mendoza (Sitio)
Cesar Montano (Alamat ni China Doll)
Bernard Palanca (Kabisera)
Jun Sabayton (Blue Bustamante)

Best Supporting Actress

Ria Garcia (Sitio)
Chanel Latorre (Woman of the Ruins)
Bing Pimentel (Kabisera)

Best Actor

Art Acuña (Woman of the Ruins)
Joem Bascon (Blue Bustamante)
John Prats (Sitio)
Philip Salvador (Alamat ni China Doll)
Joel Torre (Kabisera)

Best Actress

Alessandra de Rossi (Woman of the Ruins)
Angelica Panganiban (Alamat ni China Doll)

Best Director

Adolfo Alix Jr. (Alamat ni China Doll)
Mes de Guzman (Sitio)
Miko Livelo (Blue Bustamante)
Keith Sicat (Woman of the Ruins)
Borgy Torre (Kabisera)

Best Picture

Alamat ni China Doll 
Sitio
Blue Bustamante
Woman of the Ruins
Kabisera

Jury Prize: Sitio

CURRENTS CATEGORY

Best Sound

Islands (Mikko Quizon)
Saturday Night Chills (Dempster Samarista)
Bukas Na Lang Sapagkat Gabi Na (Corinne de San Jose)
Shift (Junel Valencia)
Bendor (Jedd Dumaguina)
Riddles of My Homecoming (Arnel Barbarona)

Best Music

Angustia (Francis de Veyra)
Ang Pagbabalat nga Ahas (Moki McFly, Josh Villena, Eyedress)
Shift (Siege Ledesma)
Bendor (Jerrold Tarog)
Riddles of My Homecoming (Gauss Obenza)

Best Production Design

Islands (Whammy Alcazaren, Mao Fadul, Phyllis Grande)
Ang Pagbabalat ng Ahas (Mikey Red)
Bukas Na Lang Sapagkat Gabi Na (Harley Alcasid)
Shift (Kip Oebanda)
Bendor (Harley Alcasid and Hedjie Calagui)
Riddles of My Homecoming (Perry Dizon)

Best Editing

Bendor (Benjamin Tolentino)
Iskalawags (Lawrence Ang)
Riddles of My Homecoming (Chuck Gutierrez)
Ang Pagbabalat ng Ahas (Sandra Santiago)
Saturday Night Chills (Dempster Samarista)
Bukas Na Lang Sapagkat Gabi Na (Jet Leyco)
Philippino Story (Lawrence Fajardo)
Shift (Benjamin Tolentino)

Best Cinematography

Islands (Sasha Palomares)
Ang Pagbabalat ng Ahas (Danilo Salas III)
Saturday Night Chills (Rommel Sales)
Shift (Sasha Palomares)
Riddles of My Homecoming (Arnel Barbarona, Bordie Carillo and McRobert Nacario)

Best Screenplay

Iskalawags (Keith Deligero, Remton Zuasola, Gale Osorio)
Ang Pagbabalat ng Ahas (Pam Miras and Timmy Harn)
Saturday Night Chills (Ian Loreños)
Bukas Na Lang Sapagkat Gabi Na (Jet Leyco and Norman Wilwayco)
Shift (Siege Ledesma)
Bendor (Ralston Jover and Marizali Quitania)
Islands (Whammy Alcazaren)

Best Supporting Actor

David Chua (Saturday Night Chills)
Matt Valena (Shift)
Mervyn Brondial (Ang Pagbabalat ng Ahas)
Nor Domingo (Philippino Story)

Best Supporting Actress

Michelle Smith (Angustia)
Anna Luna (Bendor)
Anna Luna (Islands)

Best Actor

Iskalawags boys
Mark Gil (Philippino Story)
Saturday Night Chills lead actors (Rayver Cruz, Matteo Guidicelli, Joseph Marco)
Jun-Jun Quintana (Philippino Story)

Best Actress

Yeng Constantino (Shift)
Vivian Velez (Bendor)

Best Director

Kristian Cordero (Angustia)
Whammy Alcazaren (Islands)
Keith Deligero (Iskalawags)
Timmy Harn (Ang Pagbabalat ng Ahas)
Ian Loreños (Saturday Night Chills)
Jet Leyco (Bukas Na Lang Sapagkat Gabi Na)
Benjamin Garcia (Philippino Story)
Siege Ledesma (Shift)
Ralston Jover (Bendor)
Arnel Mardoquio (Riddles of My Homecoming)

Best Picture

Angustia
Islands
Iskalawags
Ang Pagbabalat ng Ahas
Saturday Night Chills
Bukas Na Lang Sapagkat Gabi Na
Philippino Story
Shift
Bendor
Riddles of My Homecoming

Jury Prize: Riddles of My Homecoming

JURY MEMBERS

Plus: Rolando Tolentino, Lee Chatametikool, Rob Rownd
Currents: Ed Cabagnot, Skilty Labastilla, John Badalu

Best Pics

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s